thereggaeboyz.com
Support This Site
Support our advertisers
news
Forums
history
profile
guestbook
photos
link
advertising
reggaeboyz merchandise
contact us
thereggaeboyz.com
tell a friend


Let's Exchange Links

News
ReggaeBoyz Forum
Guestbook
Jamaican League
ReggaeBoyz Photos
ReggaeBoyz Videos
Foreign Connection
Player Profiles
World Cup 98
Merchandise
Advertising
ReggaeBoyz Reading
Recommended Links

Advertisment

 

Ricardo Fuller
Forward

ALIAS: Wiley Boo
DOB: October 31, 1979
Place of Birth: Kingston Jamaica
POSITION: Forward
CURRENT CLUB: Southampton
PREVIOUS CLUB(s):Southhampton, Preston, Portsmouth, Heart of Midlothian FC; Crystal Palace (Eng), Tivoli FC (JAM)

Ricardo Fuller was born on October 31, 1979 and is a product of Jamaica's youth system under Brazilian and former Technical Director of Jamaica, Rene Simoes. A giftedand talented player that can do some incredible things with the ball at his feet. Fans named him Wily Boo because of his slick moves and dribbling skills while he played for Tivoli football club in Jamaica's premier league.

Ricardo is a much traveled player who had a successful trial stint with Charlton Athletics but after months of training with the club, he was released. He soon joined up with Crystal Palace in February 2001 for £1million. Shothly after a management change, he was aquired by Hearts in the Scottish league.

After a successful striker role at Hearts, Fuller continued to impress scoring 31 goals in only 63 appearances for Preston North End over two seasons. He subsequently departed for Portsmouth and on to Southampton where he made thirty one aooerancws and scored nine goals before being transfertred to Stoke City.

Fuller found a home at Stoke. Fuller became a vital part of Stoke City and was instrumental in their promotion wining side to the Premier League. He became a firm fan favourite in the process. To date Fuller has made over 170 apperances for stoke, scoring forty three goals and willing top goal scorer and player of the year awards. Fuller is a llegend at Stoke as many fans regard him as one of the best ever to represent the club

Read more on FULLER, A Stoke City Legend in the making

 

Back to Profiles

thereggaeboyz.com is not affiliated with the Jamaica Football Federation (JFF). All artwork Copyright 1998-2004 Paul Anthony Worldwide,Inc. or to their respective owners. All rights reserved. Do not duplicate or redistribute in any form without permission. Established 1997 More disclaimer and other important stuff. email: soccer@thereggaeboyz.com

 

 

 






free posters


Online Radio | Website


Hattrick is an online soccer game
Trade players and select your team in competition against opponents from all over the world


Read Rootz Magazine